top of page

Shoot the Rock

Shoot the Rock is the Leu Civic Center's annual basketball league! The goal of Shoot the Rock is to provide a basic foundation of basketball skills to children ages from Pre-K through 5th grade while providing a positive sports experience for every child.

Show your team spirit by purchasing a shirt HERE!

Schedule

All of the kids are assessed and placed on teams based on their age and ability. The teams practice for several weeks and then start playing in games!  

Evaluations

December 4th and 5th
December 11th and 12th 

Details will be emailed upon registration!

Practices

January 8th through February 19th

Monday 5:00 - 6:00 Elbe (1st) and Henke (K)

Monday 6:00 - 7:00 Hund (2nd and 3rd) and Hawkins (Pre-K)

Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00 Ryckert (PreK) and Bash (K)

Tuesday 6:00 - 7:00 Shemwell (2nd and 3rd) and Wehmeyer/Groom (1st)

Tuesday 7:00 - 8:00 Shemwell (4th and 5th) and Stangle (4th and 5th)

 

Wednesday 5:00 - 6:00 Battas (Pre-K) and Rudy (1st)

Wednesday 6:00 - 7:00 Lara (4th and 5th) and Schultz (4th and 5th)

 

Thursday 5:00 - 6:00 Dantley (K) and Muller (K)

Thursday 6:00 - 7:00 Frazier (1st) and Dantley/Muller (2nd and 3rd)

Thursday 7:00 - 8:00 Segelhorst (2nd and 3rd)

Games

Downloadable Game Schedule

Week 1  (Jan 19th&20th)

Friday 5:00  -  Battas (Pre-K) vs Hawkins(Pre-K)

Friday 6:00  -  Henke (K) VS Bash (K)

Friday 7:00  -  Dantley (K) VS Muller (K)

  

Saturday 9:00  -  Elbe (1st) VS Wehmeyer (1st)

Saturday 10:00  -  Dantly\Muller (2&3) VS Segelhorst (2&3)

Saturday 11:00  -  Hund (2&3) VS Shemwell (2&3)

Saturday 12:00  -  Shemwell (4&5) VS Stangle (4&5)

Saturday 1:00  -  Lara (4&5) VS Schultz (4&5)

Saturday 2:00  -  No Game

Saturday 3:00  -  No Game

Week 2  (Jan 26th&27th)

Friday 5:00  -  Ryckert(Pre-K) VS Hawkins(Pre-K)

Friday 6:00  -  Segelhorst (2&3) VS Hund (2&3)

Friday 7:00  -  Shemwell (2&3) VS Dantly\Muller (2&3)

  

Saturday 9:00  -  Muller (K) VS Henke (K)

Saturday 10:00  -  Bash (K) VS Dantley (K)

Saturday 11:00  -  Ryckert(Pre-K) VS Battas (Pre-K)

Saturday 12:00  -  Wehmeyer (1st) VS Rudy (1st)

Saturday 1:00  -  Frazier (1st) VS Elbe (1st)

Saturday 2:00  -  Schultz (4&5) VS Shemwell ( &5)

Saturday 3:00  -  Stangle (4&5) VS Lara (4&5)

Week 3  (Feb 2nd&3rd)

Friday 5:00  -  No game

Friday 6:00  -  No game

Friday 7:00  -  No game

  

Saturday 9:00  -  Henke (K) VS Dantley (K)

Saturday 10:00  -  Bash (K) VS Muller (K)

Saturday 11:00  -  Shemwell (2&3) VS Segelhorst (2&3)

Saturday 12:00  -  Hund (2&3) VS Dantly\Muller (2&3)

Saturday 1:00  - Lara (4&5) VS Stangle (4&5)

Saturday 2:00  -  Elbe (1st) VS Rudy (1st)

Saturday 3:00  -  Wehmeyer (1st) VS Frazier (1st)

Week 4   (Feb 9th&10th)

Friday 5:00  -  Ryckert(Pre-K) VS Hawkins(Pre-K)

Friday 6:00  -  Wehmeyer (1st) VS Elbe (1st)

Friday 7:00  -  Frazier (1st) VS Rudy (1st)

  

Saturday 9:00  -  Hawkins(Pre-K) VS Battas (Pre-K)

Saturday 10:00  -  Schultz (4&5) VS Lara (4&5)

Saturday 11:00  -  Stangle (4&5) VS Shemwell (4&5)

Saturday 12:00  -  Bash (K) VS Henke (K)

Saturday 1:00  -  Muller (K) VS Dantley (K)

Saturday 2:00  -  Shemwell (2&3) VS Hund (2&3)

Saturday 3:00  -  Segelhorst (2&3) VS Dantly\Muller (2&3)

Week 5   (Feb 16th&17th)

Friday 5:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Friday 6:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Friday 7:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

  

Saturday 9:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Saturday 10:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Saturday 11:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Saturday 12:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Saturday 1:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Saturday 2:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Saturday 3:00  -  No Game Due to Weather

Week 6   (Feb 23th&24th)

Friday 5:00  -  Hawkins(Pre-K) VS Battas (Pre-K)

Friday 6:00  -  Schultz (4&5) VS Stangle (4&5)

Friday 7:00  -  Lara (4&5) VS Shemwell (4&5)

  

Saturday 9:00  -  Dantly\Muller (2&3) VS Hund (2&3)

Saturday 10:00  -  Segelhorst (2&3) VS Shemwell (2&3)

Saturday 11:00  -  Battas (Pre-K) VS Ryckert(Pre-K)

Saturday 12:00  -  Frazier (1st) VS Wehmeyer (1st)

Saturday 1:00  -  Rudy (1st) VS Elbe (1st)

Saturday 2:00  -  Dantley (K) VS Henke (K)

Saturday 3:00  -  Muller (K) VS Bash (K)

Week 7  (Mar 1st)

Friday 5:00  -  Rudy (1st) VS Frazier (1st)

Friday 6:00  -  Shemwell (4&5) VS Lara (4&5)

Friday 7:00  -  Stangle (4&5) VS Schultz (4&5)

Saturday 9:00  -  Elbe (1st) VS Frazier (1st)

Saturday 10:00  -  Battas (Pre-K) VS Ryckert(Pre-K)

Saturday 11:00  -  Rudy (1st) VS Wehmeyer (1st)

Saturday 12:00  -  Henke (K) VS Muller (K)

Saturday 1:00  -  Dantly\Muller (2&3) VS Shemwell (2&3)

Saturday 2:00  -  Shemwell (4&5) VS Schultz (4&5)

Week 8  (Mar 4th & Mar 6th)

Monday 5:00  -  Hund (2&3) VS Segelhorst (2&3)

Monday 6:00  -  Hawkins (Pre-K) VS Ryckert (Pre-K)

Wednesday 5:00 - Dantley (K) VS Bash (K)

bottom of page